| Project/Area Number |
62304064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZATO Kiyoshi University of the Ryukyus, College of Science, 理学部, 教授 (80044973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOHAMA Yasutsugu University of Tsukuba, Shimoda Marine Research Center, 生物学系, 助教授 (50015583)
KAKINUMA Yoshiko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (50004312)
YAMASU Terufumi University of the Ryukyus, Division of General Education, 教養部, 教授 (80032811)
KAMURA Shintoku University of the Ryukyus, Sesoko Marine Science Center, 熱帯海洋科学センター, 教授 (90044982)
NISHIHIRA Moritaka University of the Ryukyus, College of Science, 理学部, 教授 (80004357)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Animal communities symbiotic with corals / Suspended particles / Red clay pollution / Animal plankton / Removal of deposited particles / Feeding behavior / Corals, Algae / Photosynthesis-light relationship / Detergent pollution / イシサンゴ類 / さんご礁生物群集 / シルテーション / 光合成 / 洗剤汚濁 / 海水の水質汚濁 |
| Research Abstract |
1) The effect of red clay pollution on the small animal communities symbiotic with coral colonies were compared between clear water and polluted water habitats. Species composition of facultative symbionts differed between two habitats while species diversity of both obligate and facultative symbionts and species composition of obligate symbionts did not. The reason for the difference may be attributed to the greater exposure of dead coral skeletons due to tissue abrasion by siltation and deposition. 2) Coral reef zooplankton, both adult and nauplii, survived both short term (20 hours and longer term (3.5 days) exposure to high concentration (ca. 1500 ppm) of red clay. 3) The effects of deposition of clay particles on coral surface were studied with three species of corals. The removal rates were greater with the larger polyp corals. A nocturnal feeder removed particles faster in the dark, while a nocturnaldiurnal feeder under the light. The feeding was clearly inhibited by the deposition of particles, probably because more energy was spent for removing the particles. 4) Photosynthesis of corals were not affected by lower concentration of red clay suspension (100 ppm), while marked inhibition was observed at higher concentrations (550 ppm). 5) Photosynthesis of corals were not affected by lower concentration of neutral detergent (32 ppm), while marked inhibition was observed at higher concentrations (160 ppm). At still higher concentrations (320 ppm), tissue injury was noted. The inhibitory effects on the algal photosynthesis was noted at about 20 ppm. 6) The settlement of planulae was enhanced by bacterial films formed on the substrate, while silt deposition inhibited both metamorphosis and settlement. In the experiments in which coral branches were transplanted to the habitats with different degree of silt deposition, smaller transplants tended to be more easily embedded and killed in the deposited particles.