Characteristics of medical care and its cost at University Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tukuba
Principal Investigator
KIIKUNI Kenzo  Professor, University of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 教授 (10114068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Shozo  President, Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (80052926)
HONDA Nishio  Vice-president, Hamamatsu Medical College, 教授 (00010231)
KAIHARA Shigekoto  Professor, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (30010234)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Osaka University, 医学部, 助教授 (20127252)
SASAKI Junko  Lecturer, University of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 講師 (60134243)
川崎 明徳  川崎医科大学, 副学長, 教授
稲垣 義明  千葉大学, 医学部(内科学), 教授 (80009109)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUniversity hospitals / University hospital medical care cost / Types of care / 基本構造と特殊構造 / 多重性と多様性 / 構造要因 / 大学附属病院 / 医療の質の評価 / 診療特性 / 疾患別診療行為 / 疾患別医療費
Research Abstract
High cost of medical care at University Hospitals are often criticized in Japan but little analytical data are used to explain nature and characteristics of the care at University Hospitals. We examined 1672 inpatient cases of lung cancer,leukemia and myocardial infraction which are regarded as repesentative cases of medical care given at eight participated University Hospitals.
Terminal cases (death cases) show rather high cost medical care and represent rather high ratio among our examination and show uniform characteristics. Operated cases are significantly high in cost and also repent characteristic medical care at university hospitals. Data also suggesrs two-tiers medical care, namely basic type medical care and special type medical care of each disease categories. And latter type is the distinct medical care of University Hospitals and further examination of this type is the method to improve quality of care at University Hospitals.