| Project/Area Number |
62304069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Kansai College of Acupuncture Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMATA Junichi Kansai College of Acupuncture Medicine, 教授 (20029747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAZAWA Takao The Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (20022775)
WATARI Nakazo Medical School, Nagoya City University, 医学部, 教授 (40079976)
KASAHARA Takako Showa University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30112717)
TAKESHIGE Chifuyu Showa University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30053763)
KIMURA Michio Kansai College of Acupuncture Medicine, 教授 (50111745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Acupuncture / Analgetic action / Acupoints / Receptors / Immunity / 遅延型過敏症 / 施灸 / 内因性オピオイド / 肥満細胞 / 脱顆粒 |
| Research Abstract |
[Purpose of Research ] Morphological and functional analyses of the clinical effects of acupuncture and /or moxibustion (AM) by bimedical research. [Methods]1. Physiological and biochemical studies on analgetic effects of AM. 2. Pharmacological, biochemical and immunological studies on the effects of AM on the immuno-defense mechanisms in man and animals. [Results] 1. studies on the analgetic effects of AM TAKESHIGE studied on the analgetic effects of acupuncture stimulation comparatively at acupoints and non-acupoints by neurophysiological experiments. He also studied on the effects of AM on a model system prepared from gastrocnemius muscle of guinea pig. KUMAZAWA claimed that polymodal receptors played an important role in analgetic action of AM. He also demonstrated the resemblance of the enhancing action of fever or serotonin at the site of inflammation on the stimulating action of bradykinin with the action of AM. 2. Effects of AM on the immuno-defense mechanisms of man and animals. SAKAMOTO, KASAHARA, and KIMURA demonstrated remarkable inhibiory effect of moxibustion on the delayed type hypersensitivity in mice. KIMURA observed the inhibitory effect of the extract of the moxa on degranulation of mouse ascites mast cells. KAWAMATA demonstrated preliminarily the effect of moxibustion on human interferon producing activity of healthy adults. 3. Morphological studies on acupuncture and meridians. WATARI demonstrated the close relationship of main acupoints with human tissues (nerves, blood vessels, muscles, bones, ligaments) on human cadavers by macroanatomical studies. [Plans for future studies] Studies are being planned to develop above described subjects and analgetic action and enhancing effects of AM on immuno-defense mechanisms in particular.