| Project/Area Number |
62400001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Jo (1989) Kyoto University, Fac. of Letters, assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80127315)
広田 昌義 (1987-1988) 京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (40012421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Tatsuo Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00044727)
HATTORI Haruhiko Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20022345)
NAKAGAWA Hisayasu Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20023559)
SASAKI Tuna Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025836)
IWAKURA Tomotada Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50093191)
清水 純一 京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (30025027)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Literature / City / Paris / 都市 / ヴェネチア / フィレンツェ / リヨン / 京都 / 風土分析 |
| Research Abstract |
This year (1989-1990), through several discussions and debates, the members of the research group tried to exchange their opinions on the relation between City and Literature. Subjects of each member are as follows: - J. YOSHIDA reconstituted the city life of the French "fin-de-siecle", and studied specially Paris figures in the nover of Marcel Proust. - T.IWAKURA studied Italian Renaissance authors in order to explain the situation of city life in the fifteenth century. - T.SASAKI analyzed cultural symbolism in the urban planning of our period. _ H.NAKAGAWA studied works of dramatists and novelists of the 18th century from the point of view of the Revolution systems. - T.HINO analyzed functional differences between several Japanese cities in the Edo era. - H.HATTORI studied in particular the historical contexts of the literary productions in Western Europe. - T.TUYUZAKI studied the relation of Paris (19 th century) and the works of charles Baudelaire.