ISOTOPE SEPARATION USING A SHEET PLASMA : BASIC AND APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62400003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kazuo  R&D INSTITUTE, TOKAI UNIV. PROF., 開発技術研究所, 教授 (20023690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONEGAWA Akira  DEPT. OF PHYSICS, TOKAI UNIV. ASSIST., 理学部物理学科, 助手 (90197905)
HASHIMOTO Shizuyo  DEPT. OF PHYSICS, TOKAI UNIV. PROF., 理学部物理学科, 教授 (90055757)
SHINOHARA Motoo  R&D INSTITUTE, TOKAI UNIV. PROF., 開発技術研究所, 教授 (60162616)
YABE Eiji  R&D INSTITUTE, TOKAI UNIV. PROF., 開発技術研究所, 教授 (70056018)
SUNAKO Katsuhiko  DEPT. OF PHYSICS, TOKAI UNIV. PROF., 理学部物理学科, 教授 (50056016)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSheet Plasmas / TP-D Type Discharge / Ion Cyclotron Resonance / Isotope Separation / Computer Simulation of Plasmas / Control of Plasma-Space-Potential / String-Plasma / E×Bドリフト / シートプラズマ / プラズマの計算機シミュレーション / イオンーサイクロトロン共鳴 / プラズマ電位分布の製御 / ストリングプラズマ
Research Abstract
Achievements of our three-year research project on sheet plasmas are summarized below.
1. We have finalized the technique to produce a sheet plasma which has the following special characteristics (i) the thickness is approximately the ion Larmor diameter, and (ii) the majority of ion guiding centers lie in the vicinity of the mid-plane of the plasma. This is accomplished by using rectangular magnetic field coils and discharge electrodes with the TP-D type discharge.
2. Computer simulations of isotope separation using ion cyclotron resonance in a sheet plasma have revealed the following facts (i) The separation efficiency of this new isotope separation technique is significantly higher than those of conventional techniques, provided that the plasma space potential is spatially uniform. (ii) One can still expect a substantially high isotope separation efficiency even if the density of a sheet plasma is so high that the collisional effect of ions cannot be ignored. This is due to the fact that the plasma thickness is so thin that collisions occur only in a limited region. (iii) With an actual plasma-space-potential profile ( higher in the boundary regions than in the central region of the plasma ), the separation efficiency is degraded.
3. We have experimentally confirmed that the unfavorable potential profile for isotope separation mentioned above can be suppressed by introducing thermionic electrons into the boundary regions of a sheet plasma.
4. Experimental investigations to clarify physics of isotope separation using a sheet plasma have been initiated by using a newly developed "string-plasma" which is a one-dimensional version of a sheet plasma. In particular, it has been shown that the effect of electric-fields to ion idotion can be studied in detail.
5. We have completed designing an ideal device to demonstrate the usefulness of isotope separation using a sheet plasma. The device is currently under construction.