| Project/Area Number |
62400004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUMA Shinpei THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION Dept. of Educational technology, Director, 教育工学研究部, 研究部長 (20012552)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Katsuo The University of Osaka, Department of Human Science, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40000294)
成田 滋 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育工学研究部, 研究室長 (10172587)
永峯 博 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 病弱教育研究部, 研究部長 (70000263)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Handicapped Children / Fitness Control / Physiological Indices / Critical Level / Expert System / Asthma / Epilepsy / Hemophilia / エキスパ-トシステム / 生理的諸指標 / %VC / FEV, % / ぜんそく / てんかん / エキスパートシステム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this resides in identifying physiological indices which are effective for the Fitness Control of handicapped children and in the construction of "Automated Computer" system utilizing the indices. At the starting phase various concepts of disorders and handicaps were examined taking WHO definition and U.S. DSM-IV notions into consideration. Statistical method to judge the critical levels of indices concerned are established in the study by the combination the variance of two variables and skewness index. Diagnostic expert system with inference engine for computer was originally constructed in this study which contributed to yield forecasted caution for the effective control of fitness status. Critical indices employed in the study are validated against professional judgments of veteran teachers,"School-nurses", R.N. as well as school doctors. In particular, established fitness control system was tentatively applied for fits of epilepsy of Lennox type and forecasted lung capacity and other indices in the cases of handicapped children. The system was judged to be more convenient in the fitness control of handicapped children during the night care . Various issues of improvements for the system, however, remained to be solved for future study.