Comparative Study on the Idea of Nature in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62410001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionOTEMON-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Osamu  Otemon Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60004016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Hisashi  Otemon Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Letters Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00148488)
NAKAKOJI Shunitsu  Otemon Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30043392)
ITANI Kozo  Otemon Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Letters Assistant Proffesor, 文学部, 助教授 (60144309)
SUGURI Ekai  Otemon Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50079373)
IHARA Takushu  Otemon Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00093493)
阿頼耶 助宏  追手門学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80065721)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChinese Philothophy / Comparative Study / the Idea of Nature in Asia / the Idea of Nature in China / the Idea of Nature in Western Asia / the Idea of Nature in Southern Asia / 日本の自然観 / 比較研究 / 東洋における自然観 / 中国文学と自然観 / 日本文学と自然観 / イスラケ社会の自然観
Research Abstract
In order to carry out the project of comparative study on the "Idea of Nature" in Asia, the participants were divided into three groups. The field of group A was China and that of group B West and South Asia, and that of group C was East Asia including Japan. The plenary meetings were held 15 times in two years. In these meetins each member of the three groups read a paper and animated discussions followed. Although the field of each group was very wide and covering from ancient to modern times, the purposes of the project were well accomplished. The "Idea of Nature" in Asia was made clear through the comparative studies carried out in three groups.
In group A, the Idea of Nature in China was investigated into the following examples. The Confucian school, whose Idea of Nature was rather rationalistic, Xie Lingyun, who was a representative of the thought of hermit, Li Qingzhao, who was famous in Ci poetry in Song period, Yuangu, or the popular drama and narrative in Yuan period, and Liang Qichao, who was a noted modernist in China.
In group B, the Idea of Nature in West and South Asia was investigated into the Islamic Holy Book "al-Qur'an", Persian well known quatrain "Ruba'iyat" of 'Umar Khayyam, and Indian view of quantity.
In group C, the Idea of Nature in East Asia was investigated into the following examples. The worship of dragon and horse in Che-ju island of Korea, the idea of nature of Japanese ancient nobleman on the basis of Kojiki and Nihon-shoki, the description of landscape in ancient and medieval Japanese literary works, and Ihara Saikaku, who was a celebrated man of letters in Edo period.