| Project/Area Number |
62410002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Minoru KOKUGAKUIN UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30052145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOGI Sakae KOKUGAKUIN UNIV., INSTITUTE FOR JAPANESE CULTURE AND CLASSICS, FULL-TIME TEACHER, 日本文化研究所, 講師 (70200326)
UNO Masato EDOGAWA JUNIOR COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (50183207)
OKADA Syouji KOKUGAKUIN UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (60146735)
SUGIYAMA Rinnkei KOKUGAKUIN UNIV., INSTITUTE FOR JAPANESE CULTURE AND CLASSICS, ASSISTANT PROFESS, 日本文化研究所, 助教授 (90158973)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | festival / worldview / community / natural environment / ritual symbol / natural climate / cosmological meaning / ritual drama / 祭祀研究 / 神社祭祀 / 風土祭祀 / 祭データベース / 映像記録 / 祭礼調査 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out our research project setting up such a hypothesis that most of local festivals could not only express the religio-folkloric worldview of their communities but also interpret their natural environments in terms of ritual symbols. Therefore our research was done like as follows; 1. As our case studies, we selected several festivals of mountain villages and plain communities including ancient provincial capitals as well so that we could prove how to implicate the meanings of both natural climate and landscape in the symbolization of those festivals. 2. We have almost completed the data-base of all festivals throughout Japan so that we could overcome the partial nature of personal researches for the sake of general survey of Japanese festivals. 3. we are going to publish the collected reports of our case studies until the end of 1990, producing as well several documentary films and video tapes of specific festivals as the visual reports of our research project. In conclusion, we could conceive of the close relationship between the natural climate and the cosmological meaning of every local festivals. The spiritual aspects of mountains, groves, falls, rivers, seashores and so forth has been perceived to construct the sacred stages of ritual drama from which people expect for the deities to appear to bless their welfare as a whole.