Goal-direction and context-dependency in adaptive processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62410003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshitsugu  Kyoto University, Department of Psychology, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (50046869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTSUBO Ikuko  Kyoto University, Psychology, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (30196357)
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  Kyoto University, Psychology, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (30191240)
OSAKA Naoyuki  Kyoto University, Psychology, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20113136)
MUROFUSHI Kiyoko  Ritsumeikan University, Psychology, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80027482)
SHIMIZU Miyoaki  Kyoto University, Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20031669)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsVisual Information Processing / Spatial Frequency / Effective Visual Field / Concept Acquisition / Category Formation / Chimpanzee / Searching Behavior / Superior Colliculus / カテゴリ- / 非見本合せ / 階属的構造記述 / 並列分散処理 / 言語文脈 / カテゴリー形成 / 空間探索行動 / 定位行動 / 並列処理 / 周辺視 / カテゴリーの形成 / 概念の獲得 / リーチング・パターン / 遅延非見本合せ / チンパンジー
Research Abstract
The present project was organized into three main sections corresponding to substantive issues in the adaptive processes, considering comparative, developmentals and physiological aspects. We may summarize these studies as follows:
In the first part of the study, the plasticity mechanism of the visual information processing was considered. (1) A pattern recognition model based on the computational theory was proposed, which could generate the original pattern when the 2-dimensional intensity differences were given (Inui). (2) Analyzing the eye movement while reading Japanese Kana and Kanji texts, their relations to the effective visual fields were explored (Osaka).
In the second part, the study focused on the acquisition of concept or category in human adults and a chimpanzee . (1) Examining the effects of the context dependency, a concept not existing in the native language was difficult to be attained by reading the text alone, unless the verbal definitions were given (Shimizu). (2) A … More chimpanzee previously trained to code objects, could apply those to several other objects differing in appearance: with difficulty, however, for colors, objects, and numbers in order (Murofushi).
The third part of the research investigated the orientation behavior in infants and animals: spatial and temporal aspects with special reference to physiological mechanisms. (1) In a developmental studies common characteristics were recognized in the response patterns in 10-month infants' selection of targets, regardless of hand-reaching or creeping (Shiotsubo). (2) Circling behavior typically observed after the colliculus lesions in the rat was shown to be conspicuous, when the ballistic orientation to the goal was required by introducing a gap on the pathway (yamagachi) (3) using successive nonmatching-to-samples, the hippo- campal lesions in the rat retarded performance in trials with smaller stimulus differences and longer interstimulus intervals (Hirano).
Considering the results all over, the project has thus prompted a mutual understanding of the contextual effects at different stages of individual cognitive behavior. Less