Research comparing the different systems and costs through out the world of bringing up children in families with parents working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62410004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institutionagoya Municipal Women's College
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Teruko  Nagoya Municipal Women College, Department of Women's Studies, Associate Professor, 生活科, 教授 (70086180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 明美  清和女子短期大学, 専任講師 (70182235)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsproblems of child care / public nursing institutions / nursing fees / woman's work / 養育費 / 養育制度 / 共働き家庭 / 現代家族 / 女子労働と保育制度 / 児童福祉
Research Abstract
1. The aims of this study are to find out the actual situations of child care in relation to the transformations or industrial structure, the appearance of new woman's jobs according to the equality of job opportunity law, and changing pattern of forms, time and job-training of woman' works.
2. The findings are as follows: appearance of several new professions, but among the employees of these professions, there are many part-time workers and the contract employees whose working situations are irregular and working hours are flexible and tend to become long. For these professions like the traditional jobs as doctors, advocates and teachers, self-trainings form important factors to maintain and win their professions. In such situations, the traditional day nursery is insufficient to guarantee for than to do their works and self-trainings.
3. This disagreement of length of times of work and child nurse forces woman workers to get the complementary nursing(double nursing), and the amounts and qualities of the complementary nursing depend on parents' economical defrayment ability. This inequality should be resolved from a point of view of the equal development and education of every children.
4. In comparison with American nursery, most of Japanese nurseries are managed by municipality, and if one can use such public nursery, the percentage of the fee among family budget keeps under 5-6%, but one adds the fees of the complementary nursing, the percentage amounts 15-50%, and this rate becomes comparable with that of American family (about 15-20%) which has no legal support on child nursing.
5. From now, in accordance to the increasing role of woman's work, problems of child care become more important. Next tasks are to reconsider the total systems of child care aiming to enlarge public nursing institutions for the sake of equal opportunities of children's development and education. Many tasks rest and we would like to continue and advance this research.