Project/Area Number |
62410005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Masao Hiroshima Univ., R. I. H. E., Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (60034328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Motohisa Hiroshima Univ., R. I. H. E., Associate Professor, 助教授 (10185936)
UMAKOSHI Tohoru Nagoya Univ. Fac. of Educ., Professor, 教授 (60000030)
ARIMOTO Akira Hiroshima Univ., R. I. H. E., Professor, 教授 (00030437)
KITAMURA Kazuyuki National Inst. of Multimedia Education, Professor, 教授 (30034664)
EBUCHI Kazuhiro Hiroshima Univ., R. I. H. E., Professor, 教授 (60036845)
J.E ヒックス 広島大学, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (30171094)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Staff development / Faculty development / Methods of educational reform / Curriculum / Teaching / Evaluation of higher education / スタッフ・デべロップメント / ファカルティ・デべロップメント / ティーチング |
Research Abstract |
The prime focus of our research project was to investigate the situation of Faculty Development (Staff Development) activities in institutions of higher education from a perspective of international comparison, and to get theoretical and practical implications for future reform in Japanese colleges and universities. In the final year of the project, works and findings up to the previous year were collected in the following five publications. In "Higher Educational Reform in Japan" (by Masao Seki), the history and the present state of higher educational reform are reviewed particularly from the standpoint of Faculty Development, and some implications for future reform are presented. In "A Research on the Methods of Higher Educational Reform" (Masao Seki ed.), several case studies of Faculty Development activities in Japanese colleges and universities are introduced. "Comparative Study on FD/SD in Institutions of Higher Education" (Akira Arimoto ed.) is a collection of articles describing Faculty Development activities in U.S., U.K., Germany, France, Thailand, South Korea and China. "A Research Study on the Improvement of Higher Educational Reform" (Akira Arimoto ed.) is a survey report based on a questionnaire-survey of 876 academic staff in Japanese colleges and universities. "A Bibliography of Faculty Development" (Akihiro Itoh ed.) is an annotated bibliography on Faculty Development activities.