A Study on Development of a Comprehensive Curriculum Relating to "The Forest and Human Living"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62410006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Yasushi  Professor, Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50127718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shunji  Associate Professor, Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20165640)
ISHIBASHI Noboru  Associate Professor, Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30033658)
KOBARA Tomoyuki  Associate Professor, Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80127927)
NAKANISHI Minoru  Professor, Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50033650)
ITO Yoshiki  Professor, Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90032490)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRelation Between Forest And Human Living / Comprehensive Curriculum / Curriculum Development / Awareness Of Forest / Tree Structure And Function / Forest Park / 緑の南北問題 / 総合カリキュラム / 森林の文化史 / 国民生活の変化と森林の活用 / 森林レクリエーション地区 / 森林の総合的利用 / もみのき森林公園
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research on the comprehensive curriculum development relating to "the forest and human living" is the following five: (1) to make clear the students' existing awareness about the forests; (2) To make special studies about relation between forest and human living according to the geographical, historical, sociological, economical, biological, physical, and woodworking techonological approach; (3) to make framework for curriculum planing; (4) to develop the teaching materials relating to "the forest and human living"; (5) to test and verify our framework and teaching materials through experimental lessons. The result of this research is as follows:
1. Forest education should be a process through which the student is assisted to; (1) gain a realistic knowledge and understanding of the forest, (2) develop skills in seeking informations, (3) develop abilities in analysing problems, researching and decision making when confronted with issues involved in the use of forests, (4) develop an awareness and appreciation of the differing human perceptions of forest, and adopt value positions involving personal commitment to preserve forests for future generations.
2. Contenst of forest education in social studies should be organized from the following topics; (1) forest characteristics(size, distribution, etc.),(2) tree structure and function, (3) growth process of forest, (4) history relating to the forest and human living, (5) tree in our life, (6) forest in the urban communities, (7) forestry in Japan, (8) timber trade, (9) problem of the world's and Japanese forests, (10) future of the forest and human living.
3. Learning method through individual and group activities which we canuse in forest education is the following three; (1) case study and student research about the forest and human living, (2) empathizing and understanding about action for problem solving, (3) inquiry of social problems and issues involved in the use of forests.