A STUDY OF THE INTRODUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE TECHNOLOGY OF METAL WORKING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
MURAI Iwao (1988-1989)  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE ARCHAEOLOGY, HEAD CURATOR, 学芸部考古課, 考古課長 (10000340)
亀井 正道 (1987)  東京国立博物館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (20000341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Youichi  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE ARCHAEOLOGY, ASSISTANT CURATOR, PR, 学芸部考古課, 先史室員 (60176451)
TAKAHAMA Shuu  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF ORIENTAL ANTIQUITIES, CURATOR, CHINESE ARCH, 学芸部東洋課, 中国考古室長 (60000353)
MATSUURA Yuuichiro  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE ARCHAEOLOGY, CURATOR, PRE-HISTORIC, 学芸部考古課, 先史室長 (00165763)
SEKI Hideo  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE ARCHAEOLOGY, CURATOR, HISTORIC AGE, 学芸部考古課, 有史室長 (50000344)
MOTOMURA Takeakira  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE ARCHAEOLOGY, CURATOR, PROTO-HISTOR, 学芸部考古課, 原史室長 (40000343)
村井 〓雄  東京国立博物館, 学芸部, 考古課長 (10000340)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsANCIENT JAPAN / BRONZE OBJECTS / IRON OBJECTS / METAL WORK TECHNIQUES / DATABASE / SCIENTIFIC INSPECTION / データ・ベース
Research Abstract
We made research from various viewpoints to solve the problem and the results are as follows.
1. We purchased an X-ray apparatus and took X-ray photographs of metal objects to examine the existence of inlay or the structure of them.
2. We obtained new information about the manufacture of the bronze spearhead of the Yayoi Period. (1) A peculiar pattern called togiwake marked by grinding was newly found on the edge of the spearhead which was a former collection of old feudal lord Arima, now in the custody of the Tokyo National Museum. This pattern is an important example showing a process of bronze implements becoming ceremonial. (2) Four bronze pins were found in the socket of the spearhead from Kojio site, Ukihamachi,Fukuoka. This is the first discovery of such pins and is an important key to clarify the manufacturing process of the bronze spearhead.
3. We carried out X-ray Fluorescence analysis of the gold earrings excavated in Japan and the Korean Peninsula to examine the composition of gold in cooperation with Dr.Hirao, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties. The results indicate that the gold earrings consist of pure gold or gold fixed with silver or gold fixed with silver and copper. It seems that the amount of silver differs in the types of the earring and one example excavated in Japan consists of silver and copper. This analysis may enable us to distinguish the imports from the domestic products.
4. We found six inlaid swords excavated in the Korean Peninsula by the X-ray photography and one of them had inlaid inscription. Another sword with inscription was known in Korea but this is the first example that was deciphered. This example is an important material that links Japanese sword inscriptions and Korean specimens.