Automy and Political Realigrment of Local Communities in the Taisho Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62410012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taketoshi  Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (30098412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Mamoru  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (80007236)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 助教授 (20166979)
TASAKI Nobuyoshi  Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 助教授 (40107157)
YAZAWA Shujiro  Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (20055320)
TANAKA Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (20015358)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTaisyo Democracy / Regional Society / Local Reform Movement / Industnial Association / Youngmen's Association / 在郷軍人会 / 民力涵養運動 / 市民政社
Research Abstract
After World War I, When Japanese capitalism was expanding repidly, her local communities were also influenced by this societal change-industrializotion were about reorganize the traditional structures of the local communities (political, administrative, social and economic structures). In this situation, there appeared two contradictionary and competitive trends : One was autonomy and self-support of the local regions ; the other was realignment of the political / administrative structure of Japan as a whole. Our research project is to investigate these dynamic social, economic and political changes of the 1920's and 1930's.
Our main research is to follow newspaper articles of that time period in order to see how these changes took place and influenced local regions. Not only various industrial associations, but also chambers of commerce, trade unions, farmer's unions, local youth friendship clubs and veterans' associations were picked up from local newspapers in order to study mores and patterns of distinctive local organizations. We have also examined local newspapers themselves in order to cllustrates roles and functions of Journalism in that local commuritg lavel. Our conclusion is that both domestic factors ( Taisho Democracy, expanding Japanese capitalism, and various societal changes ) and external impacts had influenced Japan's local identity, power and culture.