Total Research of Female Labour Market in Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62410014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Hisako  Japan Women's University Home Economics ・ Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60060571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKOYAMA Hiromi  Japan Women's University Home Economics ・ Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (20163983)
TAKAGI Ikuro  Japan Women's University Home Economics ・ Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50107174)
MIYAZAKI Reiko  Japan Women's University Home Economics ・ Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20060626)
MIYAMURA Mitsusige  Japan Women's University Home Economics ・ Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60060597)
KURANO Seizo  Japan Women's University Home Economics ・ Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40060595)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFemale labour market / Equal Employment Opportunity Law / Job opportunity theory / Behavior / Household economy / Tracking personal management system / Labour supply / 女子労働者管理 / 女子雇用 / 変動要因 / 効用極大化モデル / 家事の外部化 / 家計調査 / 時系列 / M字型 / ライフステージ / コース別人事管理 / 実証研究 / 就業機会仮設 / 付加所得仮説 / 地域格差 / 技術革新 / 長期勤続 / 能力主義 / 生涯生活行動
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to explain the changing process of the female labour market in Japan, which is in transition due to the change of the industrial structure as well as the enactment of the Equal Employment Opportunity Law. The statiscal analysis and fact-finding study of this project shows the following results. 1.The result of statiscal analysis shows that the job opportunity theory explains more reasonably the entry motives of female wokers to labour market than the additional income theory do. 2.The evidences found by our fact-finding studies about the behaviors of female workers support mainly the job opportunity theory, though, in detail, the factors such as marriage, childbirth, pattern of family, academic background and/or occupatinal type have influence on the behaviors. 3.There are the substancial regional differences of labour supply behavior of female workers. The differences are also mainly explained by the job opportunities. However, 4.Depending on our analysis of the household economy, the increase and inflexibility of the living cost relates to the increase of female workforces. So it is still the important theme how to explain the relation between the job opportunities and the conditions of household economy. Lastly, our fact-finding study about the personal policies of the firms shows that, though on the one hand they introduce the tracking personal management system which can keep and/or reproduce the discrimination between mem and women, on the other hand they are gradually becoming to deal with the female employees evenly to the male employees. The changing policies of firms will also have influence on the behavior of female workers in labour market.