Analyses of Broadcasting Educational TV Programs and Audience Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Keiji  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60021317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMACHI Masayuki  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20178354)
FUKUDA Shigeru  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50181269)
AKAHORI Masayoshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (00167826)
ITOH Hideko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (00108052)
KIKUKAWA Takeshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBroadcasting education / Program analysis / Audiovisual learning / Eye movement / Audiovisual testing / Eye spot analysis / Presentation effect / Visual communication / 視聴行動 / 番組評価 / 映像教材 / 測定評価 / タクソノミー
Research Abstract
An audiovisual testing method was developed by editing a various scenes of different combinations of picture, letter and verbal presentations from a lecture series of the University of the Air. The proportions of correct recall and recognition responses were scored and compared with different testing conditions and groups. Under following conditions proportions of correct responses increased; when information is presented in multiple channels; when audience are interested in the content and attracted to the scene; and when audience identified themselves with the characters appearing in the scene. General evaluation made by audience increased in favor of the program as they gain more information from the program, and for those whose recall test scores were above the average indicated a consistent stable evaluation. Presentation times on the side of producer, as shown in shot length of the program, distribute in a similar manner as response times on the side of audience, which suggests a principle working in common in visual communication between the sender and the receiver.
Eye movements while watching a program revealed that eye spots seek information resources and drift around them. Moving parts direct the eye spot and still pictures allow a diversed individual patterns of eye-scanning. In view of eye movement analysis it was found that seeing , recalling and recognizing information are not uniquely related. In conjunction with program and eye movement analysis it was observed that visual presentation often induces eye spots and verbal explanation comes after to substantiate the meaning. Visual media and modeling was discussed in terms of media traits and learning processes. Factors related to information presentation and processing were discussed and cross-tabulated so that eye movement and input-output information analysis would yield possible patterns of information processing while learning by viewing a TV program.