Study of the Structure of Elementary Particles in e-p Collisions (International Collaboration at HERA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sakue  Univ.of Tokyo Inst.Nucl.Study Prof., 原子核研究所, 教授 (70011658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUSHUKU Katsuo  Tokyo Univ.Inst.Nucl.Study Res.Ass., 原子核研究所, 助手 (80207547)
ISHII Takanobu  Tokyo Univ.Inst.Nucl.Study Res.Ass., 原子核研究所, 助手 (90134650)
HAMATSU Ryosuke  Tokyo Metro.Univ Faculty Sc., 理学部, 助手 (20087092)
NINOMIYA Masao  Univ.of Tokyo Inst.Nucl.Study Ass.Prof., 原子核研究所, 助教授 (40198536)
OKUNO Hideki  Univ.of Tokyo Inst.Nucl.Study Ass.Prof., 原子核研究所, 助教授 (10013400)
今西 章  東京大学, 原子核研究所, 助手 (90013408)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordse-p collision / HERA / ZEUS / hadron calorimeter / high voltage source semiconductor detector / parallel process trigger / 並列処理型トリガー / カロリ-メ-タ- / 光電子増倍管 / トリガ- / パイプライン / シリコン検出器 / DESY / 光電子増倍管自動検査システムe / π比 / eーπ分離 / カロリーメーター / エネルギー分解能 / シンチレーター / 耐放射線性 / e / シンクロトロン
Research Abstract
Electron-Proton collisions at high energies are in practice electron-quark collisions and thus provide new information on the electron and/or quark structure, on their fundamental interactions at very short distances. HERA is the first e-p collider which challenges this possibility. There are many innovations needed not only for the accelerator but also for a detector to undertake experiments at the collider. For instance, in order to reconstruct the neutrino energy emerging from a charged current weak interaction, high quality hadron calorimeter is necessary so that final state hadrons are measured accurately. In order to cope with the high collision rate due to the large number of bunches, parallel processing technique is needed to make an efficient triggering and data aquisition.
This research program concentrated on the basic design and construction issues of the ZEUS detector such as followings ;
1) Radiation resistivity test of plastic scintillator to be used for calorimeter,
2) Examination of the e/h compensation w.r.t.the ration of the absorber and scintillator thicknesses,
3) R&D of a dc-dc conversion high-voltage supplies for photomultipliers
4) Design, test and production of magnetic field shields with a new material,
5) Test and calibration of 6000 photomultipliers with an automatic test system,
6) R&D and construction of solid state detectors to be used for hadron and electron separation in a calorimeter,
7) R&D and construction of a pipeline global first level trigger. Based on this research, the detector components were completed as scheduled. Since HERA began operation, they are working properly and show expected qualities.