Development of Polairized Heavy Ion Source by Means of ECR Ion Source and Laser Optical Pumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hiroshi  Professor Research Center for Nuclear Physics,Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (30025324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masayoshi  Associate Professor Department of Clinical Technology,Kobe Tokiwa Jr.College, 助教授 (70071397)
KATORI Kenji  Professor Faculty of Science,Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (20013485)
FUJIWARA Mamoru  Research Assistant Research Center for Nuclear Physics,Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (00030031)
ITAHASHI Takahisa  Assistant Professor Research Center for Nuclear Physics,Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 講師 (20112071)
KONDO Michiya  Professor Research Center for Nuclear Physics,Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (90028100)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpin.charge exchange Collision / ECR Ion Source / Plasma / Optical Pumping / Relaxation time / スピン荷電変換反応 / スピン荷電変換反寛 / レーザー光ポンピング / 重イオンの偏極 / 価電スピン交換
Research Abstract
A polarized heavy ion source has been developed at RCNP.A priniciple of the source is based on spin and charge exchange collisions between highly stripped heavy ions and Na atoms polarized by a laser optical pumping. This principle offers a general method to polarize any heavy nuclei. As a first step we are aiming at producing polarized ^3He which will be injected into the RCNP ring cyclotron with K=400 MeV.A construction of a 2.45-GHz single stage ECR ion source was almost finished and its performance has been measured; an ion current more than 300 A was extracted and the ratio of He^<2+> to He^+ was a few % for helium gas ionization. Various coating materials were examined for suitable wall surfaces of the Na cell so as to obtain the large Na atomic polarization with a relatively weak laser power. It was found that more than 50% polarization was reliably generated by a 200mW pumping laser for a dry-film coating in a magnetic field of 3kG when a Na vapor thickne ss is 4 x 10^<13> atoms/cm^2. A measurement of a circular polarization of photons is prepared in order to detect the resulting ^3He nuclear polarization;photons( =388.9nm)corresponding to the transition from the 3^3Pj to 2^3S_1 states in helium atom are expected to be circularly polarized through the hyperfine interaction when a thin carbon foil is bombarded with the spin-charge exchanged ^3He ions.