| Project/Area Number |
62420011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Naoyuki Faaculty of Science, Kobe University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Masamichi College of General Education, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 講師 (70107944)
MAEKAWA Hirokazu Faculty of Sceince, Kobe University,Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50173696)
ITO Keisuke Faculty of Sceince, Kobe University,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00030792)
UI Tadahide Faculty of Sceince, Kobe University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10007164)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Magmatic eruption / Bubbling / Connectivity of melt network / Magma effusion rate Critical melt fraction / Magma fragmentation / 不安定化機構 / 液相網の連結と臨界 / マグマ破砕と発砲 / マグマの上昇 / 液相網の連絡 / 界面エネルギー / 発泡度の支配因子 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to clarify some important clues in the elementary processes and dynamics of magmatic eruption. Among them, we focused two instability mechanisms likely to occur in the partial melting zone in the upper mantle and in the magma chamber --conduit during magma ascent in the near surface condition. The former includes (1) the separa-tion of meltphase from solid material, which is controlled by the critical melt fraction and connectivity of the melt network, (2) the Rayleigh-Taylor type instability occuring in a partial melting zone under island arcs which may be reflected the non-uniform spatial distribution of polygenetic volcanoes, and (3) non-linear coupling in rising magma dynamics which may result in the fractal structure of eruption interval from hot spot activity to the eruptive activity of active volcanoes. The latter includes some physico-chemical rate processes and fragmentation-bubbling kinetics in the magma chamber and the conduit. It is suggested that the volatile elements content, degree of super saturation, and the size distri-bution of magmatic fragments are important factors in the eruption column dynamics.