Statosphere-Stratosphere Exchange of Water Vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Research Institute of Atmospherics, Professor, 空電研究所, 教授 (20022709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kuranosinn  Water Research Institute, Research Associate, 水圏科学研究所, 助手 (90191981)
TAKEDA Takao  Water Research Institute, Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStratosphere-Troposphere / Water vapor / Remotesensing / Aerosol / Raman scattering / Lidar / 対流圏 / 成層圏 / レーザ / ライダー / 水蒸気計測 / リモートセンサー
Research Abstract
In this research fundamental and technical problems on measurements of atmospheric gases and aerosols by raman scattering lidar are discussed. Additionally troposphere-stratosphere mixing processes of water vapor are discussed on the basis of raman scattering lidar and satellite on aerosols, water vapor and ozone. To understand complicated chemical systems in the atmosphere it is necessary to obtain simultaneously various gases and aerosol content relating to the chemical system. The raman scattering effect is very useful to make simultaneous measurements of multi-components system in the atmosphere.
Prototype raman-scattering lidar is constructed to test potential of this method in the multi-components atmosphere measurements. The measurements suggests that the disturbance of mie scattering of aerosol particle is serious for the measurements on the atmosphere containing. To solve this problem here we independently measure aerosol content by mie scattering lidar. Atmospheric temperature profile estimated from measurements of ramann-backscattering light of nitrogen gas assuming the hydrostatic equilibrium of the atmosphere. Water vapor mixing ration is estimated from raman-backscattering light of nitrogen and water vapor.
Satellite data analysis suggests that there is large year to year change in troposphere-stratosphere exchange processes in the tropical region and this can affect on global water vapor balance and stratospheric chemical system.