Magnetostratigraphy of Mesozoic and Paleozoic Systems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kazuto  Kochi Univ., Dept. Geology, Assoc. Prof., 理学部・地学科, 助教授 (00153560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYEDA Haruyoshi  Kochi Univ., Dept. Geology, Assist. Prof., 理学部・地学科, 助手 (10181588)
TASHIRO Masayuki  Kochi Univ., Dept. Geology, Prof., 理学部・地学科, 教授 (30117014)
OZAWA Tomowo  Nagoya Univ., Dept. Earth Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部・地球科学科, 助教授 (80037233)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSuperconducting rock-magnetometer / Ezo Group / Izumi Group / Magnetostratigraphy / Cretaceous normal polarity superchron / Hokkaido / Southwest Japan / 古地磁気学 / 南九州 / 内海川層群 / 日本海 / 九州 / 超電導磁力計 / 古地磁気層序 / 上部白亜系 / 下部白亜系 / 全自動測定システム
Research Abstract
1. Equipment for paleomagnetic measurement : An automated superconducting rock-magnetometer (2G760R) was installed in 1987, which made it possible to measure extremely weak remnant magnetization of sedimentary rocks.
2. Tertiary System in Hokkaido : A paleomagnetic study of the Tertiary deposits in central Hokkaido demonstrated that central Hokkaido had experienced a counter-clockwise (CCW) tectonic rotation by 90^O about the vertical axis during the period between late Cretaceous and early Tertiary and, afterwards, suffered a clockwise (CW) rotation by 60^O during the middle Miocene.
3. Tertiary System in south Kyushu : Paleomagnetic studies of the Miocene deposits in Tanegashima Island and Nichinan district in south Kyushu indicated that a CCW rotation by about 30^O had taken place in south Kyushu during the last 5 Ma. This suggests that south Kyushu is an independent tectonic unit which does not belong to the Southwest Japan block.
4. Cretaceous System in Hokkaido : A reversed polarity zone, correlatable to chron 33r in the early Campanian, was found from the uppermost successions of the Cretaceous Ezo Group in central Hokkaido. All the lower successions showed normal polarity which can be assigned to the Cretaceous normal polarity superchron. Declinations were deflected westward, suggesting a CCW rotation for the area.
5. Cretaceous System in southwest Japan : Magnetostratigraphic studies of the Upper Cretaceous Izumi Group in Shikoku and Awaji Islands identified three reversed polarity zones from the west of Matsuyama City, eastern Asan Mountains, and southern Awaji Island. They are correlatable to chrons 33r, 32r, and subchron 32.1r in the latest Cretaceous, respectively. The estimated sedimentation rate of the Izumi Group is extremely high, as much as 0.7 to 1 cm/yr.