Study of the development of the crust of the earth by the analysis of texture of rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Shohei  Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30019468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAJIMA Takao  Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90181156)
TATSUMI Yoshiyuki  Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40171722)
MORI Takeshi  Faculty of Science Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80125963)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsImage processing of X-ray map / Texture of minerals / Ultramafic rocks / Metamorphic rocks / xenolith / Sanbagawa metamorphic rocks / Kamuikotan belt / Franciscan belt / 鉱物組変 / 補獲岩 / 画像解析 / 共存角閃石 / ひすい輝石の累帯構造 / 三波川帯 / 画像解析岩石学 / 沸石族鉱物 / 熱史
Research Abstract
This research aimed to study the development process of the crust of the earth, by analyzing the texture of minerals. We have applied the image processing of the 2-dimensional distribution of characteristic X-rays obtained by microprobe analyzer.
1987 was mainly spend to test the image processing system of KEVEX company, and calibrate the ultra thin Be window we introduced to improve the X-ray collection efficiency. The first task was finished in 1987, but the calibration of new detector continued to mid 1988, by which time routine microprobe analysis system was newly established. From 1988 to 1989, petrology of ultramafic rocks, metamorphic rocks and xenoliths were carried out. Part of the results are already published, but a few are in press. Several more study were read at conferences, but are being prepared to submit to journals. Major subject we have done with students and research associates are as follows:
1) Mori(1988) reviewed the application of image processing of 2 - dimensional X-ray map. 2) Structure of the Sanbagawa belt was discussed by Hirajima and Banno(1989), Hirashima and Wallis ( in press) and thermal history of it is being prepared by Hirajima. 3) Phase equilibria of eclogue is discussed by Hirajima and Banno based on the new data obtained in Sptizbergen. 4) Hirajima, Banno and coworkers (1990) report the finding of coesite from Chinese eclogite. 5) Thermal history of the Sanbagawa belt based on hematite-bearing basic schists is discussed by Otsuki and Banno (1990, in press). 6) Discussion on the stability of actinolite-hornblende system is being prepared. 7) Zonal structure of metamorphic pyroxene from Kamuikotan belt and Franciscan belt are discussed (Shibakusa and Hirajima, 1989; Banno and Ernst, in preparation).