Effect of Quenching on Order-Disorder Phase Transformation and Magnetic Anisotropy in High Silicon Iron Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ken-Ichi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication,Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40006268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Kazushi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication,Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20203036)
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  Research Institute of Electrical Communication,Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10174632)
TAKEUCHI Toshio  Sendai National College of Technology, 教授 (70006245)
石山 和志  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10005580)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh-silicon iron alloy / rapidly quenched ribbon / order-disorder transformation / coercive force / magnetic anisotropy / 磁歪 / 規則一不規則変態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to make clear the quenching effect of silicon iron alloys containing around 6 wt% silicon upon the magnetic properties such as magnetocrystalline anisotropy, magnetization and magnetostriction.
As a result, we fined that the anisotropy constant decreases rapidly with increasing the disordered crystalline phase caused by rapid quenching and becomes about one fourth after quenching from 1100゜C. The magnetostriction constants <lambda bar>_<100> and <lambda bar>_<111> also changed and <lambda bar>_<100> increased on the other hand, <lambda bar>_<111> decreased by quenching.