Study on the Electrooptic Properties of Semiconductor Heterojunction and Their Application to Optical Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Kunio  University of Tokyo, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Toru  University of Tokyo, Department of Electrical Engineering, Technical Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60107571)
NAKANO Yoshiaki  University of Tokyo, Department of Electrical Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50183885)
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Profes, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90013226)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMolecular Beam Epitaxy / GaAs / AlGaAs / Quantum Well / Optical Waveguide / Optical Modulator / Quantum Confined Stark Effect / Band Filling Effect / Carrier Induced Effect / GaAs@AlGaAs / 進行波型デバイス / 分子線エピタキシー / 光集積デバイス / 2次元エキシトン
Research Abstract
(1)Fabrication of double-hetero and quantum well structures by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) A new MBE system, which utilize the modern control theory for temperature control, has been constructed. Techniques for the fabrication of the double-hetero and quantum well structures with good reproducibility has been established.
(2)GaAs-based directional coupler type optical modulators by use of the linear electrooptic effect Design and fabrication of a traveling-wave type device have been performed to obtain the higher switching speed of the GaAs-based directional coupler type optical modulators. The 8mm-long sample, with a switching voltage of 10.4V and a modulation bandwidth of 9.lGHz at a wavelength of 1.06mum, has been successfully fabricated for the first time. A semiconductor-based polarization-independent directional coupler type optical modulator, on a (111) substrate instead of the conventional (100), has also been proposed and designed.
(3)Carrier-injection type optical modulator wi … More th bipolar transistor structure Theoretical analyses on the characteristics, such as absorption loss, extinction ratio and chirping parameters, of the bipolar transistor carrier-injection type optical modulator have been performed in detail , and the advantage of the device has been revealed. An MBE-grown single-guide type optical intensity modulator with fairly good performance has been successfully fabricated for the first time. On the basis of the result, it has been found that the bipolar transistor structure is applicable to an X-cross total reflection type optical switch.
(4)Electric field induced effect in quantum well waveguides An absorption type optical modulator by use of the quantum confined Stark effect, with an extinction ratio of 13dB at 5.5V bias operating at 880nm, has been fabricated. In addition, modifications in quantum confinement structures, which may provide the optical modulation devices with high performance and various functions, have been investigated both theoretically and experimentally. Some interesting properties in a graded-gap quantum well, a parabolic quantum well and a coupled quantum well have been confirmed. (5)Carrier induced effect in a quantum well A band filling effect by two-dimensional electrons, a band gap shrinkage effect by the many body effect of electrons and their magnetic field induced effects have been studied in detail through carrier injection into a GaAs / AlGaAs single quantum well structure. In addition, changes in the physical constants. such as the refractive index, which are induced by the phenomena described above, have been also investigated, and found to be applicable to the optical modulation devices. Less