| Project/Area Number |
62420020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Hisao Nagoya University, Department of Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60189636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Masumi Nagoya University, Department of Electronics, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00203258)
FUJIMAKI Akira Nagoya University, Department of Electronics, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20183931)
TAKAI Yosiaki Nagoya University, Department of Electronics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50109287)
AKASAKI Isamu Nagoya University, Department of Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20144115)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Superconducting device / SNS junction / InSb / three terminal device / Nb / 超伝導体ー半導体結合 / 近接効果 / 超伝導半導体結合 / 超伝導ー半導体結合 / 電子デバイス |
| Research Abstract |
Recent developments of computer technologies can give us comfortable living circumstances. The basic technology of the recent high performance computers is the microelectronics appeared in large scale integrated circuits. However, demands of high speed and high density integration against the electronic devices now become more and more increased. In these circumstances, the conventional electronic devices based on the semiconductors may reach at their final limit of performance. New electronic devices, now are requested to answer the hard demands for the electronic devices. Superconduvices are one of the candidates. In this research, Si and InSb semiconductors were examined for their activities as a component of the hybrid device of superconductors and semiconductors. Several types of SNS (super/normal/super) junctions were investigated. Although Si was found to flow supercurrents through the SNS junction, the carrier density was too small to operate at low temperatures. On the other hand, InSb was found to be an important candidate of semiconductors for the application of low temperature superconducting devices such as three terminal devices, because the coherence length was as long as 40um with a carrier density of 10^<17> cm^<-3> at 4.2K.