DEVELOPMENT OF NO-BACKLASH GEARS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Teru  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Res. Lab. of P. M. E., Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATSUKI Nobuyuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Res. Lab. of P. M. E., Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70193753)
HAYASHI Iwao  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Res. Lab. of P. M. E., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (80016790)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGEAR MECHANISM / REDUCTION GEARS / DOUBLE FLANK MESHING / NO-BACKLASH / EFFICIENCY / VIBRATION / TRANGENT RESPONSE / FREQUENCY RESPONSE / ノーバックラッシ / 剛性
Research Abstract
The constant direction press type no-backlash gears with high performances was offered and an actual reduction gears with this method and the running tester for the gears were made and the experiments were done and the following results were obtained.
1. On fundamental nature : in stational driving condition and giving the suitable value to the pressing force of the movable bearings, it is cleared that perfect no-backlash condition, high efficiency as 95% in full load and the higher rigidity more than ordinal single flank messing gears is achieved. Also the analyzing method of total performances of the mechanism from ones of each elements in the mechanism is developed.
2. On transient vibration : the transient response and the frequency response are tested and it is cleared that the transient vibration is enoughly damped in the mechanism and the piled rubber type movable bearing is more effective than spring supported type one.
3. On the stability of the control : The effect of the backlash to the stability of the control was experimentally tested and advantage of the offered no-backlash gears is conformed. Next, the theoretical analysis on the stability of the control on the mechanical system with backlash, hysteresis, stiffness and transmission error in gears was done using the approximated method with the discribing function and it is obtained that the hysteresis gives the worse effects than backlash to the stability of the control.
As the result, it is concluded that to make the mechanism the more compact and to decrease the hysteresis from the mechanism should to be the important subjects for the next stage.