Optical Analysis of Rarefied Gas Mixture Flow Using a Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00023028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Tomohide  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工業部, 助教授 (70164522)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40111835)
YAMASHITA Shintaro  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20023236)
FUJITA Hideomi  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10023136)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00023127)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser / Rarefied Gas / Gas Mixture / CARS / LIF / Spectrum / Mass Separation / Direct Simulation Monte-Carlo Method / レーザ / 光学 / 分光 / モンテカルロ直接シミュレーション法 / モンテカルロ直接シュミレーション法
Research Abstract
The Q-branch broadband CARS is applied to measurement of temperature in reduced pressure DC plasma jets of pure nitrogen. In calculation of theoretical CARS profiles, only Doppler broadening is taken into account as a broadening parameter, neglecting pressure broadening because of low pressure (6 Torr). A plasma generator with a water-cooled nozzle produces a relatively low temperature plasma jet. Hotband can not be observed in the CARS spectra. Temperature in the plasma jet increases downstream along the centerline due to formation of the weak shock wave. And temperature rises over the entire flow field with discharge current.
A method for planar measurement of temperature in a compressible flow by means of two-line laser-induced iodine fluorescence is proposed. Temperature is determined from the ratio of the intensities of fluorescence, which are obtained by irradiation of two laser beams of different wavelength. Use of of a high-sensitivity vidicom camera permits multiple-point measurements of temperature in the flow field. This method is applied to a supersonic free jet. It is found that the results obtained by P(16)/R(18) and P(26)/R(28) absorption lines in the transition of B<-X can predict temperature below 300 K with an accuracy of <plus-minus> 5
Mass separation in the interacting region of opposed two-dimensional supersonic free jets of argon-helium mixture is investigated by use of the DSMC method. The mixing ratio of argon and helium is assumed to be 1 : 9. Spatial distributions of argon and helium number densities and argon molar fraction are obtained for the upstream inverse Knudsen numbers, 1/Kn, in the range of 0.616 to 61.2. Outward flow from the stagnant region is collected by a skimmer, which has the same width as the slit, D, and is located at a distance 2D from the slit centerline. For these conditions, argon is enriched effectively and the optimum separation effect is observed at about 1/Kn=25.