STUDY OF INTERCONNECT STRUCTURES FOR ULTR-HIGH-SPEED LSI'S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMI Tadahiro  Professor,Faculty of Engineering,Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 教授 (20016463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Mizuho  Research Associate,Faculty of Engineering,Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助手 (50157905)
SHIBATA Tadashi  Associate Professor,Faculty of Engineering,Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (00187402)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsULTRA HIGH SPEED LSI / INTERCONNECTS / ALUMINUM METALLIZATION / COPPER METALLIZATION / SPUTTERING / 低エネルギイオン照射 / エピタキシャル成長 / 金属薄膜のエピタキシャル成長 / スパッタ成膜 / ショットキダイオード
Research Abstract
One of the most essential issues of constructing ultra high speed LSI's is to establish a low-resistivity, high-reliability metalization schem. We have developed abvanced metalization schemes using either pure aluminum films or pure copper films by employing a newly-developed "Low-Kinetic-Energy Particle Process,"
The copper films deposited by this process exibited a very low resistivity of 1.80 .cm nearly equal to the bulk resistivity. It was found that the crystal structure of film, such as the (100)-orientation or the (111)-orientation is able to be selected by just controlling the ion-bombardment energy. Such films were epitaxially grown on silicon wafers. The Schottky diodes formed by depositing Cu films directly of n-type (100) Siat room temperature exibited ideal diode characteristics. The fact demonstrates that an ideal metal-semiconductor contact is able to be formed without any alloying heat cycles. Excellent adhesion of Cu films on SiO_2 was also realized by this process without any glue layer inbetween. Much more advanced metalization scheme was also established for pure aluminum metalization. The aluminum films formed with an optimum condition exibited a hillock-free feature up to a 500゜C annealing temperature. Furthermore, a good step coverage at small contact holes is also obtained. It was also found that no degradete occurs in MOSFET's subjected to such low-energy ion bombardment.
The establishment of such advanced pure Al or Cu metalization is of paramount importance for future ultra-high speed, ultra-high density LSI's.