Project/Area Number |
62420035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機工学
Research Institution | RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY (1988) Kyoto University (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Toshiyuki Professor of Ryukoku University, 理工学研究所, 教授 (70025790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Yoshihiro An assistant Professor of Ryukoku University, 理工学研究所, 講師 (30127063)
MINOU Michihiko An assistant Professor of Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (70166099)
YAMASAKI Susumu Professor of Okayama University, 工学部, 教授 (10026354)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Hierarchical structures / Pattern Recognition / Multi-Media / Artificial Intelligence / Interaction / Learning / Model / Adaptive / データベース / あいまい性 / ボトムアップ手法 / トップダウン手法 |
Research Abstract |
In the researches, The understanding of various kinds of patterns, such as images, spoken words, had been developed based on fundamental artificial intelligence in the hierarchical structures. A priori knowledge of the many kinds of patterns on the pattern processing that can be done at the fine components level (points, lines, mesh). And uncertainty reduction paradigm is implemented for a top-down processing ( methods of the artificial intelligence ) with a bottom-up processing ( use to the hierarchical structures level ). In conconcretely, We are researched for a hand sketched image and color images. We propose new knowledges for the model, algorithms, knowledge structures ; by use the top-down knowledges, user interaction. In a methodicaly, We operate many kinds of experiments such as connectionist-model, intelligent filing by use the multi-media network.