Stability and Upsetting of Small High-Speed Boat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Michio  Prof. Faculty of Engineering,Hiroshima University, 工学部, 教授 (20034324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Yasushi  Associate Prof. Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (20156582)
TAKAGI Mikio  Prof. Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima Univ., 工学部, 教授 (00038556)
MORI Kazuhiro  Prof. Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima Univ., 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
DOI Yasuaki  Associate Prof. Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10134454)
HASHIMOTO Tsuyoshi  Associate Prof. Faculty of Eng., Hiroshima Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (30034317)
堀田 多喜男  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (30034359)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSmall high-speed boat / Hydro-plane / Transparent model / Wetted surface area / Maneuverability of high-speed boat Stability of hydroplane / 滑走艇の復原力 / 滑走艇の空力特性 / 滑走艇 / 滑走艇の転覆 / 高速艇の水槽試験 / 高速艇 / 滑走艇の運動シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The stability and the upsetting of a small high-speed boat were investigated, and the main results obtained are as follows;
(1) The aerodynamic characteristics of the boat were studied in a wind tunnel. Sometimes, the upsetting moment caused by aerodynamic lift becomes very large if the boat jumps from the water surface.
(2) The hydrodynamic forces and moment acting on the boat hull were measured in the various running conditions. From the experiments, it was found the boat is generally stable in the still water.
(3) The flow phenomena in the boat bottom and the wetted surface area were observed with a transparent plastic model and it was found, the surface tension gives the important effects on the flow phenomena of small model.
(4) A simulation study of maneuvering motion is attempted by formulating the equations of motion. This simulation available to solve specific problems.
(5) The process of upsetting are, (i) the boat begins to jump caused by some disturbances on the free surface, (ii) during the jumping, the boat changes its trim and heel and the hull reseives comparatively large aerodynamic lift and moment, (iii) leaving the water surface, there is no stabilizing hydrodynamic force, then the boat goes to upset.