Limit States of Civil Engineering Structures under Combined Loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshikazu  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUNO Kazuyuki  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90168328)
FURUTA Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70109031)
IEMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
WATANABE Eiichi  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026174)
FUJII Manabu  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031074)
野田 茂  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (80135532)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLimit States / Combined Loads / Ultimate Strength / Stress-Strain Relation / Hybrid Experiments / Structural Control / Earthquake Design / Offshore Structures / オンラインハイブリッド実験 / 鋼構造物 / 座屈 / 地震応答 / 使用性限界 / 終局限界 / 疲労限界 / 2軸曲げ / 載荷実験 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 破壊規範
Research Abstract
Due to recent advances in structural design and construction technology, numerous new-type and large-size engineering structures such as cable-stayed or suspension bridges, high-rise buildings, industrial and offshore structures, and so on have been designed and constructed in seismically active regions. In design of these structures, it is critically important to examine the combined load-effects to structures and the combined stress-effects to structural members. It is also important to find the ultimate limit states of structures and members under these loads and stresses.
Firstly in this study, stress-strain based concept is developed for inelastic earthquake response analysis of reinforced concrete frame structures taking into account dynamic variation of axial forces. The stress-strain relation of concrete and steel used in this study are examined and approved in this experimental studies using the newly developed substructure-based hybrid loading systems. The proposed methods are … More applied for inelastic earthquake response evaluation of a tower PC cable stayed bridge. Inelastic behaviors of thin wall steel box columns and bean-column joints under repetive bending are also investigated from the experiments.
Secondly, earthquake energy concepts are introduced to new earthquake resistant design of civil engineering structures, and applied to the base-isolated and dynamically damped structures. The earthquake energy parioning in these structures is found to give significant information for their reliability assessment. Fundamental studies on phase-delayed active control of structures with feed forward and feed back controls are also conducted. Thirdly, random response and reliability analysis of offshore structure subjected to wave and earthquake motions is carried out using frequency domain analysis. Fourthly, reliability of earthquake damaged structures and their repair methods are investigated through analytical and experimental method. Details of this study are found in the research reports. Less