LANGUAGE SYSTEM FOR DENOTATION OF ARCHITECTURAL FORM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshitsugu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Architecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80159300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSARAGI Toshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Architecture, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00211136)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsarchitectural form / CAD / language / artificial intelligence / framableness / analogy / personal data-base / consistency of form / レファレンス・ライン / 記述整合性 / 記述文脈性 / コンピュータ・グラフィクス / Prolog / 言語 / 小屋組
Research Abstract
The utilization of computer technology in architectural design has enormous potentials to enable the designer to put more time in thinking creative thoughts. The aim of this study is to enhance the potentials by developing language system which supports the designer to express his idea of architectural form.
Fundamental requirements for the language system to denote architectural form are outlined through categolyzing the vocabularies collecting from architectural literatures and as results of experiments; a) denoting the form of FARNSWORTH HOUSE by language expression and b) making a plan and elevation of FARNSWORTH HOUSE only from the language expression.
A basic model which is based on the above requirements is proposed as a language system denoting architectural form. This model is implemented as a part of CAD system and is tested its efficiency in utilization.
In order to improve the basic model, the second model of the language system is also was proposed. An implementation of this model is achieved by using artificial intelligence language. Through a number of tests in application of denoting the prototype roof system which has some complicated details, it is found that architects use unwritten denotation on architectural form. They abbreviate their expression when it is very common in architectural design such as a framableness of building or when it is possible to guess from incomplete expression.
Subsystems of architectural form denoting system, which support to make a complete information in computer from the abbreviative expression, were constructed. First system is to keep a framableness of designed building. The second system is called an analogy model. It is able to find a kind of laws in plans which have been designed by the user of this system and to guess his assignment in designing plan.