ELUCIDATION AND CONTROL OF MECHANISMS OF INTERDIFFUSION AND REACTION DIFFUSION IN MULTIPLE PHASES OF DIFFERENT MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Ken-ichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (10005209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Yukio  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE., 工学部, 助手 (20005292)
FUJIKAWA Shinichiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50005344)
IIJIMA Yoshiaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70005411)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInterdiffusion / Reaction diffusion / Intermediate phase / Intermetallic compound / Layer growth / Activation energy / Ti alloy / Aluminium nitride / 活性化エネルギー
Research Abstract
1. Experiments of interdiffusion in binary Fe-Au and Ti-Cr alloys have been carried out. The concentration and moving velocity of interphase boundary in the couples have been measured. It is found that the interdiffusion coefficient determined from the single phase couples is slightly different from that determined from the multiple phases couples. 2. Growth kinetics of the beta-Ti phase layer in the diffusion zone of binary Ti-alloys has been studied. The activation energy for the layer growth of the solid solution phase is nearly equal to the sum of the activation energy for interdiffusion and the apparent activation energy representating the temperature dependence of the phase limit composition range of the phase. 3. Impurity diffusion coefficients of nine elements in beta-Ti have been determined from the experiments of interdiffusion in binary dilute Ti alloys. Significantly curved Arrhenius plots can be attributed to the phonon-soft-mode of the matrix lattice. The activation energy for impurity diffusion can be explained by the size effect. 4. Tracer self-diffusion in intermetallic compound Nb_3Sn has been studied by the argon ion-beam sputter-microsectioning method. The activation energy for the volume diffusion of tin has been obtained. 5. Reaction diffusion between aluminium nitride and molybdenum has been studied. Ti-Cu foil is suitable to the bonding solder of the couple.