A Role of Grain Boundary on Structure Control of Metallic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Shigenori  Faculty of Engineering Osaka University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70028926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Shigeoki  Faculty of Engineering Osaka University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029072)
SHIBAYANAGI Toshiya  Faculty of Engineering Osaka University Assist, 工学部, 助手 (10187411)
FURUSHIRO Norio  Faculty of Engineering Osaka University Assist Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50029188)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGrain Boundary Character / Structure control / Grain Boundary Reaction / Grain Boundary Sliding / Intermediate Temperature Brittleness / Liquid Metal Embrittlement / Sigma Value / 超塑性 / 中間温度脆性 / 液体金属脆性 / 超塑性変形 / Σ値 / エレクトロンチャネリングパターン法粒界性格 / CuーBe合金 / 結晶粒微化 / 変調構造 / スピノーダル分解
Research Abstract
Grain boundary is important structure factors influencing the properties of materials. Therefore, it is necessary to elucidate a role of the grain boundary. Main contents are as follows:
(a) A Calculation of the mean grain size by the intercept or the planimetric method ns carried out for a grain structure model. The grain shape and the grain diameter B were reasonably set to be the tetrakaidecabedron and to have a long-normal distribution. The equation are derived for the intercept and the plavimetric methods.
(b)Grain refinement by thermal cycling in Cu-28e alloys bas been investigated. The refinement was explained as a special case of the back notion of the front of nodules. Grain size reduced from 100 to 20 mum by the first thermal cycling.
(c)In Pure copper, two types of void formation daring high temperature tensile test were obserted. One was on a migrating grain boundary which left many fine cavities behind, and the another was on a stational grain boundary which produced larger voids followed by grain boundary failure. The influence of grain boundary structures to the cavity formation was pointed out.
(d)Void formation on grain boundaries in Cu-Zn alloy has been investigated in connection with the train boundary character. It was conducted that the strain rate affected the relationship between the propersity to void formation and
(e)Strain rate dependence of internal and effective stress is superplastic deformation were investigated using a Zn-Al eutectoid alloy. The activation energy, the grain size exponent of the flow stresses and the contribution of grain boundary sliding to the total strain have been estimated for the each deformation region.