Project/Area Number |
62420050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業機械
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Ritsuya Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (30026463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Koro Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor., 農学部, 助手 (70026566)
IKEDA Yoshio Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (50026465)
GOTO Kiyokazu Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor.
後藤 清和 京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (60026581)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Rice Grain / Postharvesting / Grain Drying / Husking / Grain Separating / Whitening of Rice / Taste Value / 収穫後処理技術 / 殻物乾燥 / 殻物選別 / 収獲後処理技術 / 精米加工 |
Research Abstract |
In rice production, it is important to produce high quality white rice and provide it to consumers at low cost. The main purpose of this research are trying to maintain the quality of rice and reduce cost of production by using the new method of post-harvesting ahd also by improving the circulation system. The details of this research include drying, husking and milling of Japonica rice grain, its quality inspection and circulation to consumers. In this research the following results were obtained. 1. In Japan the brown rice inspection system is adopted. In this case the grain's external or surface appearance is important in husking procedure. Assuming that the white rice inspection system is adopted, the apparent quality of white rice is the major item for inspection but its inspection is much simpler than that of brown rice. So the procedure of husking can be simplified and the cost of production can be reduced. It has also been proved that for the brown rice drying the impeller type husking machine is suitable for husking paddy at high and medium moisture content. 2. About drying, the standing drying in the field, predrying and brown rice drying were investigated. It has been proved that the standing drying in the field and pre-drying have the effect of improving taste quality and drying efficiency. For the brown rice drying, the drying resistance of the husk was removed, and the optimum air drying conditions for maintaining the brown rice quality is 25゚C 70-75%R.H..For improving white rice quality and drying energy, it is suggested to make a combination of those three methods. 3. For milling, the relationship between drying and husking was discussed. It has been clarified that the high quality white rice can be obtained when post-harvesting methods mentioned above are suitable. It has been also clarified that comparing to the brown rice inspection the white rice inspection can simplify the post-harvesting system and improving the circulation system.