Fundamental Research of Speech Translation Based on High Accurate Speech Recognition and Language-Concept Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DOSHITA Shuji  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00025925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Shigeyoshi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00109018)
SHIMADA Youichi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assis. Prof., 工学部, 助手 (70196492)
NISHIDA Toyoaki  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70135531)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpeaker-independent Speech Recognition / Discriminant Analysis / HMM / Neural Network / Spoken Language Understanding / Integrated Natural Language Understanding / Assumption-based Reasoning / Spatial Concept / 統合的自然言語理解 / 高精度日本語連続音声認識 / マルコフモデル / 音素間の遷移規則 / ノイズのある入力の処理 / 自然言語処理 / 概念情報処理 / 高精度日本語単音節認識 / 対判別組合せ法 / 機械翻訳
Research Abstract
With respect to recognition and understanding of spoken language intended for speaker-independent Japanese sentences, we have performed experimental evaluation and establishment of methods in each stages of speech, language, conceptual information processing as follows:
1. Speech analysis and recognition We have proposed pair-wise discrimination method to catch their opposite characteristics of consonants, and shown the possibility of recognition with higher accuracy. We have expected the effect of combination of discriminant analysis and HMPI to improve accuracy of analysis, and verified that by experiments. And we have proposed a method to construct neural networks to discriminate phonemes based on piece-wise linear discriminant functions.
2. Language analysis and translation We have developed a system analyzing conversational sentences which is more patient of errors included in results of speech recognition by applying the method that in analyzing spoken sentences we construct directly concepts of their meanings using conceptual information without the stage of syntactic analysis.
3. Conceptual information processing We have designed a schedule management method which can be used for erroneous inputs by establishing the task of schedule management for individuals and by applying assumption-based reasoning using default for insufficient information of abbreviations and ambiguous expressions. And we have developed a system reconstructing geometric models for scenes from sentences with description about them.
4. Integrated information processing mechanism We have developed integrated parser, which is a mechanism to implement integrated information processing, and considered counterplans for erroneous inputs in speech recognition for integrated natural language understanding systems which output most reliable interpretations with maintaining consistency.