| Project/Area Number |
62420053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
結晶学
| Research Institution | National Laboratory for High Energy Physics |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Masami National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (30013501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMEMIYA Yoshiyuki National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 助手 (70151131)
SATO Yoshinori Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokyo University, 教授 (30150014)
OHSUMI Kazumasa National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (70011715)
MATSUSHITA Tadashi National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (40092332)
CHIKAWA Jun-ichi National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (20175459)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | synchrotron radiation / X-ray detector / imaging plate / dynamic structure / time-resolved / measurement / x-ray small angle scatterring / muscle contraction / シンクロトロン放射 / X線検出器 / イメージングプレート / 動的構造 / 時間分解測定 / X線小角散乱 / 筋収縮 / ミオシン突起 / 時間分割測定 / X線回折 / X線構造解折 / イメージナングプレート |
| Research Abstract |
In order to study dynamic structure of materials, Imaging Plates of drum type which is capable of high-time resolution for the X-ray diffraction patterns have been developed and applied to 'in situ' observation of muscles under contraction. As a result a very exciting research programme is under way: each of five pairs of spots in muscle diffraction patterns shows its maximum intensity at a different time. This will lead to an alternative and a new understanding on mechanism of myosin and action.