Basic Studies on Evolution Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62420055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HUSIMI Yuzuru  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Environ. Chem., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80011641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Hiromu  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Environ. Chem., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90204958)
IIDA Takeaki  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Appl. Chem., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30013171)
NISHIGAKI Koichi  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Environ. Chem., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10107378)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEVOLUTIONARY MOLECULAR ENGINEERING / EVOLUTION REACTOR / CELLSTAT / CONTINUOUS CULTURE OF BACTERIOPHAGE / BASE SEQUENCE SPACE / SELECTIVE VALUE LANDSCAPE / PCR / CELL-SORTER / 進化機械 / 進化リアクター / バクテリオファージ連続培養 / 淘汰値の地形 / 遺伝子のランダム突然変異誘発 / 自由淘汰値
Research Abstract
1. Development of an artificial selection-type evolution machine. (1) A cloning system for a specified gene which is inserted into fd DNA has been developed. A specially modified cell-sorter can put a carrier-cell into a well of 1000-well microplate without the free background phage. (2) A quantitative screening method for a cloned mutant gene(lac promoter) has been demonstrated. A fluorogenic substrate RG for beta-galactosidase and a fluorescence microplate-reader were used.
2. Running a natural selection-type evolution machine. (1) Theoretical studies: It is shown that the estimation of selective value landscape on the base sequence space is important. Selective value distribution in mutants population determines whether the selection profile is the two-bodies type or a cascading type. In the case of large mutation rate, the selection is a cooperative phenomenon and the "free selective value" determines the selection. (2) Hybrid phases among various wild-type strains of the phage Ff were made and the selection coefficient of them were measured. An additivity hypothesis of the contribution of each gene to the whole selection coefficient was studied. (3) A fd phage population having a randomly mutagenized major coat protein was made and was partially selected by the celistat culture.
3. Development of DNA handling process. PCR can amplify the specific gene directly from carrier-cells (or probably from a single carrier-cell) in culture medium.
4. Development of a ISFET micro pH senser. By coating the gate surface with polymers we made a difference-type pH senser. We measured time-cources of inorganic pyrophosphatase catalysis in several tens mul solution. An autocatalytic mechanism by Ca ion was elucidated.