| Project/Area Number |
62430001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理化学一般
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMI Tohru Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90013490)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAZIMA Masahide Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00188674)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | CIDNP / CIDEP / ESR / EPR / Radical pair / Enhancement factor / L-band ESR / Dibenzilketone / 反応中間体 / stimulated nuclear polarization / dynamic nuclear polarization / ベンゾキノン / 磁場効果 / 化学反応 / 光化学反応 |
| Research Abstract |
The most direct purpose of this research project is to develop the CIDNP detected ESR method as an aid to detect the radical pair. In addition, however, we have other, similarly important purposes: (a) To develop the method to quantitatively measure the CIDNP intensity. (b) To develop the method of analysis from both CIDNP and CIDEP. For all the three points described above, we were able to obtain significant results. They are summarized in the following. 1. The method of determining the CIDNP enhancement factor has been established. 2. The mechanism of the photochemical cleavage of benzoyl peroxide is analyzed, and continuous diffusion process is examined. 3. The method to determine the precursor of the photochemical reaction from the CIDNP method is re-examined in terms of the enhancement factor. 4. Magnetic field effect of CIDNP is examined. 5. A new mechanism is proposed in the spin correlated CIDEP mechanism. 6. Exchange interaction is analyzed from both CIDEP and CIDNP. 7. CIDNP detected ESR method has been successfully developed. 8. Low field CIDEP method is established by using L-band ESR spectrometer.