| Project/Area Number |
62430005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
構造化学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hajime KOBE University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60030780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00212837)
BABA Masaaki Kyoto University, Junior College, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80189729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Laser / Spectroscopy / Magnetic field / Molecular beam / Predissociation / Photodissociation / Alkali metal / ドプラ-フリ- / 高分解能 / 量子ビート / コヒーレンス / レーザー分光 / レーザー / ドプラーフリー / 分光定数 / ポテンシャル曲線 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed several techniques of Doppler-free high resolution spectroscopy: (1) Doppler-free modulated saturation fluorescence spectroscopy, (2) Dappler-free polarization saturation absorption spectroscopy, (3) Molecutar beam crossed laser emission selective excitation spectroscopy, (4) Two color optical-optical double resonance modulated polarization spectrosc opy. Using these techniques, we established the following results. (A) Perturbation between two electronic states are studied on the basis of the energy shifts, change of line intensity and line shape. (B) Molecular beam of Cs2 were excited by a crossed tunable laser, and the resulting molecular fluorescence and emission from the dissocited atoms are measured separately as a function of the laser frequency. We found the dependence of the predissociation probability on the vibrational and rotational levels. (C) An accurate potential curve up to the dissociation limit of the B^1II state of Nak were determined, and the predissociation due to the Feschbach resonance were found. (D) Quantum beats of Na(^2P_<3/2>) and quantum beats from collisionally energy transferred state Na(^2P_<1/2>) were observed, and the conservation of the coherence through the collisional energy transfer was proved. (E) Magnetic predissociation and the effects of an external magnetic field on the perturbation was studied in detail.