In Search of Methodology Determineng Kinetic Isotope Effect on Organic Fundamental Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62430007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Jun-ichi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Lip. Arts and Sci., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30025283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Takaharu  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Lib. Arts and Sci., Instructor, 教養部, 助手 (50026811)
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Lib. Arts & Sci., Prof., 教養部, 教授 (20026818)
KOJIMA Shinpei  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Lib. Arts and Sci., Prof., 教養部, 教授 (80026012)
OTANI Shin-ichi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Lib. Arts and Sci., Prof., 教養部, 教授 (10026768)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIsotope effect determination / Kie determination / Hihg resolution mass spectrometer / Whole molecule mass spectrometry / Isotopec abundance measurement / Chlorine isotope abundance measurement / 高分解能質量分析 / ホ-ルモレキュ-ル質量分析法 / 脱離基同位体効果 / 求核置換反応 / 有機基礎反応 / GCーMS / ホールモレキュール質量分析法
Research Abstract
In search of a methodology to determine the kinetic isotope effect on fundamental organic reactions in an ordinary organic chemistry laboratory, we pursued the possibility of conducting whole molecule mass spectrometry with a double-focusing high resolution mass spectrometer. For this purpose, a quadrupole mass spectrometer is generally an instrument of choice because it allows a rapid and repeated scanning of mass peaks.
In Japanese institutions, quadrupole instrument is far less popular compared to high resolution mass spectrometers and such a scarce availability seem to limit the application of this potentially useful means of isotope effect measurements.
However, recent innovations allow rapid and repeated scanning of mass peaks with a high resolution instrument, thus allowing us to be involved in an isotope effect study more easily. A JEOL JMS-DX302 mass spectrometer was utilized for this purpose and worked beautifully. Isotope peak ratio for molecular ion peaks are determined with benzyl chloride, o- and p-dichlorobenzene. On accumulating 20,000 scans, the accuracy could reach as good as 1 to 10,000 when the peak intensities are measured by a peak area. Some reservations and further improvements should be made, however, to do satisfactory whole molecule mass spectrometry. For example, an improved dynamic range of data accumulator would promise a higher accuracy, provided a better tail detection is managed.