Study on selective separation and determination of trace metal species in biological and geological samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62430008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10006025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Hisanori  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60142923)
SAITOH Koichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90004457)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordstrace metals / speciation / solvent extraction / liquid chromatography / substoichiometry / preconcentration / seaweed / complex / 金属錯体 / ポルフィリン / 薄層クロマトグラフィ- / 有機ヒ素 / 協同効果 / 不足当量分析 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 生物地球化学的試料 / 金属化学種 / ランタノイド / 協同効果抽出 / ヒ素 / クロロフィル / 原油
Research Abstract
The research project was undertaken to give the clues from which selective determination or speciation of trace metal species in biological and geological samples would be developed. The useful and hopeful results were obtained about the following items.
1) Substoicheometric speciation for inorganic arsenic and organic arsenic and its application to seaweed samples. 2) Substoicheometric isotope dilution method for determination of strontium by solvent extraction with crown ether or cryptand, and its application to seaweed samples. 3) Substoicheometric isotope dilution method for determination of sulphur; sulphur was converted to methylen blue and then it was extracted with dodecyl sulphate. 4) Development of a new preconcentration method for neutron activation analysis; trace metals were extracted with diethyldithiocarbamate and collected in polystyrene foam. 5) Synergic extraction of lanthanide(III) with a beta-diketone and neutral bidentate ligand. 6) Evaluation of the reversed phase HPLC retention of metal-beta-diketonato complexes. 7) Reversed-phase HPLC separation of chlorophylls and metal-pheophorbide complexes. 8) Application of size exclusion chromatography/AAS method to fractional determination of vanadium and nickel species in crude oil. 9) High-performance thin-layer chromatographic separation of rare earth complexes with porphyrin.