Layer-by-Layer Preparation and Property of Functional Ceramics with Artificial Lattices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62430016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Y  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80032952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBA T  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (80218073)
OSAKA A  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20033409)
BANDO Y  Kyoto Univ., Institute for Chemical Research, Prof., 化学研究所, 教授 (70027027)
TAKADA J  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60093259)
小田 喜一  岡山大学, 工学部, 講師 (50033410)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCeramic artificial lattice / Electron-beam evaporation apparatus / Activated reactive evaporation / Thin films for electronics / セラミックス人工格子 / 酸化亜鉛 / チタン酸鉛 / 誘電体 / セラミック人工格子 / 電子ビーム蒸着装置 / 高温超電導酸化物 / Y-Ba-Cu-O / Bi-Pb-Sr-Ca-Cu-O / 状能図 / 高温超伝導酸化物 / YーBaーCuーO / 状態図
Research Abstract
A few metals were evaporated in vacuum from each source, heated by an electron beam or a resistance heater, and were reacted with activated gases in order to deposit thin films of relevant compounds (Activated reactive evaporation, ARE, method). Employing the ARE method we have prepared several oxidefilms of artificial lattices and epitaxically grown films of single oxides, examined their structure, and measured physical properties. The results are :
1) Thin oxide films of artificial lattices were prepared in the systems CoO/NiO, Fe_3O_4/CoO and Fe_3O_4/SiO_2. They had distorted superlattices, whose magnetic structures and magnetic transformation temperatures depended on their film thickness.
2) CoO/SiO_X layered films were prepared. Hydrogen reduction yielded the layered Co/SiO_X films in which a layer of ultrafine particles of metallic Co were sandwiched between the SiO_X layers. The Co particles were superparamagnetic and protected by the SiO_X layers.
3) Simultaneous reactive evaporat … More ion of Cu, Y and Ba yielded superconducting YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-X> films at 600゚C having Tc=90K and Jc=4x10^6 A・cm^<-2>.
4) Though each layer of thinner films of NiO/ZnO artificial lattices took a NaCl type structure, the ZnO layer of thicker films took a Wurtzite structure.
5) (100) -oriented BaTiO_3 films were epitaxically grown on a substrate, SrTiO_3/Pt. The as-grown films were ferroelectric and had a resistance >10^9 OMEGA・cm.
6) We have established a routine to prepare stoichiometric PbTiO_3 with preferred orientation : c-axis oriented films were deposited on MgO (100) substrates and (111) -oriented ones on the sapphire c-planes. Those as-grown films were ferroelectric and exhibited good pyroelectricity.