A study of Perovskite-Type Mixed Oxides Highly Functionalized by Controlling Anomalous Valence and Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62430017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Koichi (1988)  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (90011189)
笛木 和雄 (1987)  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80010750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKOTO Misono  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (20011059)
合志 陽一  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90111468)
北沢 宏一  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90011189)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Oxygen Vacancy / Valence control / Perovskite / Catalytic combution / XPS / STM / 薄膜触媒 / ペロブスカイト型複合酸化物 / ESCA / 異常原子価 / 薄膜 / 酸化物超伝導体
Research Abstract
[1] Valence control and analysis of perovskite-type oxides. The relationship between the oxygen vacancy, oxidation state and the superconductivity has been quantitatively investigated. The highest Tc of 38 K was obtained for (La_<1-x>Sr_x)_2CuO_4 when the oxidation number of Cu was 2,16. The much greater influenece of B-site substitution than A-site substitution with paramagnetic ion, demonstrated that the supreconductivity is revealed along CuO plane.
[2] Active ceramic catalysts for catalytic combution. By the valence control with A site substitution and by the dispersion of active component on a ZrO_2 support, a highly active catalyst for catalytic combution was obtained. The structure and mechanism have been examined by XPS, IR and EDX measurements.
[3] STM. A versatile and compact STM was constructed and the energy gap was measured for a single crystal of Bi_2Sr_2CaCuOy.