Development of New Synthetic Methodology for Polymers with Controlled Molecular Weight Using Metalloporphyrins as Initiators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62430020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shohei  Faculty of Engineering Department of Synthetic Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010762)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMetalloporphyrin / Aluminum Porphyrin / Living Polymerization / Epoxide / Lactone / Episulfide / Methacrylic Ester / Acrylic Ester / リビング重合メタクリル酸エステル / メタクリロニトリル / 付加重合 / 分子量分布 / ブロック共重合体
Research Abstract
The present research project has developed a novel, widely applicable synthetic methodology for polymers with controlled molecular weight by using metalloporphyrins as initiators. Aluminum porphyrins are the representative initiator, which bring about effectively the living polymerizations of heterocyclic monomers such as epoxides, lactones and lactide, and vinyl monomers such as methacrylic and acrylic esters and methacrylonitdle, affording the polymers of controlled molecular weight with narrow molecular weight distribution. Living, alternating copolymerizadon of epoxides with carbon dioxide or cyclic anhydride is also possible using aluminum porphyrin as initiator coupled with quaternary onium salts. Mechanistic studies have demonstrated that all these polymerizations proceed at the central aluminum. atom axial ligand bond of the initiator. It should be of interest to note that some of the above polymerizations are dramatically accelerated by the photoexcitation of the porphyrin lig … More and with visible light. Zinc complexes of N-subsdtuted porphyrins are found also effective for the living polymerizations of epoxides and episulfides (three-membered cyclic thioethers), where the former case has provided a novel example of visible light-induced living polymerization. By taking advantage of the wide applicability of metalloporphyrins as initiators for living polymerizations, a variety of block copolymers with uniform, controlled block lengths have been synthesized. Of further interest to note is a discovery of the new concept, immortal polymerization, which is superior to living polymerization in the sense that immortal polymerization enables the synthesis of polymers with narrow molecular weight distribution with the number of the polymer molecules more than that of the initiator molecules. Immortal polymerization is very effective for molecular design of terminally functional (end-reactive, end-polymerizable, telechelic, and star-shaped) polymers and oligomers with uniform molecular weights. In addition to aluminum and zinc porphyrins, manganese porphyrins are also effective as initiators for the immortal polymerization of epoxides. Less