Roles of Phospholipid Molecular Species in Cell Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62430023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITO Makoto  Research Institute for Food Science, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (60027183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Hitoshi  Research Institute for Food Science, Instructor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (70202158)
NARITA Hiroshi  Research Institute for Food Science, Instructor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (30155999)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCell signaling / Phospholipid / Platelets / Endosome / Thromboxane A_2 / Calcium mobilization / Calcium channel / エンドソ-ム / カルシウムチャンネル / ホスホリパーゼC / カルシウム動員 / 細胞の刺激応答 / 血小板 / チャインーズハムスターV79ーUF / エンドサイトシス / エンドソーム / リン脂質分子種
Research Abstract
Roles of phospholipid molecular species in cell signaling were studied. Mass changes in the various molecular species of phospholipids were determined after stimulation of human platelets with thrombin and collagen. Upon stimulation, every molecular species of phosphatidylinositol and phosphatidylserine was equally hydrolyzed, whereas the molecular species of phosphatidylcholine and diacyl- and alkenylacyl-phosphatidylethanolazine containing arachidonic acid were selectively hydrolyzed. The Ca^<2+> concentration affects the differential degradation of phospholipid molecular species in activated human platelets.
The thromboxane A_2 antagonist, ONO3708, completely inhibited the increase in cytosolic free Ca^<2+> in human platelets during activation with collagen. Half-maximal Ca^<2+> release and influx required about 3 and 4 nM STA_2, a stable thromboxane A_2 mimetic, respectively. However, half-maximal activation of phospholipase C required about 18 nM STA_2.
The Ca^<2+> channel blocker, … More nifedipine, a dihydropyridine derivative, inhibited the Ca^<2+> influx and release from internal stores caused by collagen or a low concentration of STA_2 (10 nM), but did not inhibit those caused by thrombin or a high concentration of STA_2 (100 nM). These results indicate the presence of two distinct, dihydropyridine-sensitive and insensitive, Ca^<2+> channels dependent on the concentrations and classes of agonists in human platelets.
^<125>I-labeled epidermal growth factor was incorporated into and highly concentrated in endosomes of Chinese hamster V79-UF cells during incubation at 37゚C for 8 min after binding to its receptors on the cell surface at 4゚C. From the labeled cells, endosomes were isolated by isopyenic centrifugation on a Percoll density gradient and then sucrose density gradients. Endosome membranes were found to differ from plasma membranes in the phospholipid composition. The contents of molecular species of diacylphosphatidyleholine and diacylphosphatidylethanolamine with two monoenoic fatty acids were lower in endosomes than in plasma membranes. The differences in the polar head group and molecular species compositions of phospholipids between endosomes and plasma membranes did not change, regardless of whether or not the proportions of phospholipid molecular species in plasma membranes changed. Less