Fractal Stractural Analysis of Food Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62430024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo.
Principal Investigator
YANO Tosimasa  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo., 農学部, 教授 (00011867)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFractal / Food powder / Structural Analysis / Riceflour / Wheat flour / corn fiber / Powdrd Milk / defatling procedure / 脱脂理理 / 水分収着 / 細孔構造 / 比表面積 / 細孔分布 / フラクタル次元 / 脱脂処理 / 水分吸着 / 密度 / 澱粉粒
Research Abstract
Physical properties of foods are the reflection of both chemical composition and physical structure, but the relationship between the physical properties and the structure has remained obscure till today because of the lack of a tool to express quantitatively the irregular structure of food materials. Recently the quantitative evaluation for irregular forms and irregular phenomena has been proposed by Mandelbrot using a fractal concept. The fractal concept is based on 'self-similarity' and extends the usual integer dimension to the noninteger dimension that is called the fractal dimension. It has been already recognized that the forms of tree, the branching structures of vein, the conformations of proteins, etc., are fractal. The aim of this research is to analyze the relationships between the physical properties and the structure of food materials by using the fractal concept. Especially, the attention is focused on the relation between the porous structure of food and it's sorption e … More quilibria for various molecules including water vapor, and on the interpretation of the empirical laws for energy required for the size reduction of material. The specific surface area of a food was analyzed in two ways, that is, by changing the size of probe molecules and the distribution of micropores. As the results, it was revealed that the food surfaces examined were fractal, and the micropore distribution was also fractal. For rice flour, wheat flour and corn fiber the structures after defatting were also fractal. Therefore the pattern of the presence of fat in these food materials were also fractal. The surface structures recognized by inert molecules were quite different from those recognized by water molecule. The fractal analysis of the surface structure of food materials led to a general interpretation of three empirical laws for energy required for the size reduction of material. The three empirical energy laws can be understood by a simple 'Fractal Rittinger law' which was proposed in this research. To summarize, this research showed that the surface structures of foods were fractal and suggested a new way for the study of physical properties of foods as function of the structures. Less