放射光による蛋白質動的構造解析のための時間分解ラウエ法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62430028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
SAKABE N.  KEK PF Professor, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (30022601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI K.  Nagoya Univ. Medical Technology Associate Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (00022632)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsProtein crystallography / Time resolved Laue camera / Synchrotron radiation / Imaging plate / omega-amino acid:pyruvate aminotransferase / G-actin・DNase I complex / ソフトウェア- / 時分割ラウエ法 / wーアミノ酸:ピルピン酸アミノ基転移酵素 / イメ-ジングプレ-ト(BASIII) / 時分制ラウエ写真 / 放射光X線 / w-amino acid pyruvate aminotransjerase / 時間分割型ラウエカメラ / イメージングプレート / wーaminoacid pyruvate amino transferase結晶
Research Abstract
In order to study the reaction mechanism of enzymes and photoreaction mechanism of proteins on the basis of the three dimensional structure, time resolved Laue method using synchrotron radiation is the most suitable technique. We newly designed time resolved Laue camera in the cooperation with the member of Engineering Research & Scientific Support Center of KEK and constructed it. The most prominent feature is that this camera has the moving mechanism of imaging plate cassette and the primary beam is chopped by the rotating slits to get more accurate integrated intensity than the streak type camera. Time-resolved Laue photographs were taken with omega-aminoacid:pyruvate aminotransferase crystal in BL6A2 at the Photon Factory. The crystal has broad absorption band at about 340nm and 410nm, the origin of which is the co- enzyme PLP. We observed profile and intensity changer in Laue diffraction caused by irradiation of the third harmonics(355nm) of a pulsed Nd:YAG laser with ten millisecond time resolution and one millisecond exposure time.