Evolutionary biological studies of the diversity of the Asplenium unilaterale group.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Kunio  Prof., Fac. Science, Univ. Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (10025348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shinobu  Assistant, Fac. Science, Univ. Tokyo, 理学部, 教務職員 (50196515)
KATO Masahiro  Assoc. Prof., Fac. Science, Univ. Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (20093221)
HATANAKA Shin-Ichi  Prof., Coll. Arts and Sciences, Univ. Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (90012278)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAsplenium sect / Hymenasplenium / Aspleniacea / diversity / phylogenetic relationship / Taxon / Chemotaxonomy / 類縁関少 / 化学分類
Research Abstract
In this study it was intended to discriminate natural taxonomic groups within the Asplenium unilaterale group and elucidate interrelationships among them, using various kinds of methods. Ecological preference of each species was observed in field works. Morphlogical variations were examined by quantitative analysis of their various characters using materials collected in the field and herbarium specimens. Three species A. hondoense sp. nov., A. apogamum sp. nov., and A. cataractarum Ros. were recognized in A. unilaterale sesu auctt. in Japan and Taiwan. Cytotaxonomical studies showed that sexual apogamous species exist within the A. unilaterale group and also this group has peculiar basic number x=39 (most Aspleniacean species have x=36). Enzyme electrophoretic analysis showed that in apogamous specie A. hondoense, there exists genetic polymorphism that is due in part to hybridization with sexual speies A. cataractarum. On the other hand, the distribution pattern of some non-protein amino acids and some morphological characters especially on their rhizomes were examined in detail. Taking all these characters available into account, the phylogenetic relationship among the species of this group is discussed by the transformed cladistic method.