| Project/Area Number |
62440005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KIJIMA Hiromasa (1989) Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30012397)
森田 弘道 (1987-1988) 九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (50037149)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAI Kazumitsu Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40108642)
SHIMADA Ichiro Tohoku Univ. Col. of Gen. Edu. Prof., 教養部, 教授 (50108429)
SHIRAISHI Akio Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00037243)
MORITA Hiromichi Kyushu Univ. Prof. Emeritus, 名誉教授 (50037149)
木島 博正 九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30012397)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Taste / Insect / Hydra / Transduction / Receptor / Ion Channel / Chemoreception / Invertebrate / 化学受容 / イオンチャネル / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / イオンチャンネル / レセプター / モノクローナル抗体 / 味覚受容 / ハエ / パッチクランプ法 / 単一チャネル電流 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Fluctuation of the receptor current. which flows through the outer lumen of the labellar chemosenosry hair of the fleshfly, was analyzed. The fluctuation was concluded to reflect the open-shut dynamics of sugar-operated transducer ion-channels. From the difference of dynamics between sucrose and rialtose and very rapid development of the receptor current upon stimulation, the transducer channel was suggested to be complexed with the sugar receptor molecule. 2. We applied patch-clamp technique to the isolated labellar taste cells, prepared from the labellum of pupa 2 - 3 days before eclosion with enzymatic treatment. Many taste cells evoked impulses spontaneously. Sucrose activated single channel current was observed from the isolated out-side patch, confirming the above conclusion. 3. Taste reception mutants of Drosophila nielanogaster isolated by Dr. Tanimura were analyzed. The Trehalose-site mutant (X-chromosome) was inferred to have low affinity trehalose receptor molecule. A newly isolated pyranose-site mutant (the third chropiosome) was suggested to have less pyranose-site receptor molecules on the receptor membrane. 4. A candidate of glutathione receptor molecule, R5, was isolated and purified from Hydra Japonica, making use of monoclonal antibodies and photoaffinity labelling. This molecule had the molecular weight of 200 kDa and was located on the surface of nemotocytes. 5. The labellar salt receptor cell of the fleshfly had receptor sites for sugar analogues, 1,6 anhydroglucitols and for dibutylyl-cGMP, showing wide range of recepton modality in this taste cell.